LLANWARNE and District Agricultural Improvement Society went to Clehonger Court for their latest ploughing match.
Secretary Nigel Morris said: "We were a little bit down on numbers, partly I guess because there was a lot of rain around.
"After a storm in the morning it was a lovely sunny day. It ploughed well with good competitions.
"It was a very nice site."
The ploughing match is held at a different site every year and is the biggest event in the society's calender.
The event, kindly hosted by F.J. Watkins & Son, had the following results.
Class 1: World Style – Sponsored by Tallis Amos Group
1. C. Nixon, Llandrindod Wells
2. A. Davies, Ledbury
3. M. Holloway, Montgomery
Class 2: Reversible World Style – Sponsored by Harrison Clark Shawcross
1. A. Richards, Hereford
Class 4: Trailed Vintage – Sponsored by A.J. Lowther & Son Ltd.
1. S. Taylor (K.J. Williams Cup), Colwall, Malvern
2. R. Vaughan, Abergavenny
3. B. Evans, Kington
4. E. Jones, Ocle Pychard, Hereford
Class 5: Hydraulic Vintage – Sponsored by Pallisers & Suttons (Ross) Ltd.
1. P. Allman (V.E. Samuel Shield (Overall Champion), Stafford
2. A. Jones, Builth Wells
3. = G. Morgan, Builth Wells
3. = E. Richards, Hereford
4. M. Davies, Peterchurch
Class 6: Novice Vintage – Sponsored by Frontier Agriculture
1. D. Pritchard (Holme Lacy Shield (Under 19 Years), Longtown, Hereford
2. D. Franklin, Upton St. Leonards, Gloucester
3. L. Dando, Abergavenny
Class 7: Ferguson – Sponsored by Ross Farm Machinery
1. H. Enock, Kingsthorne, Hereford
2. K. Williams, Kings Caple, Hereford
3. A. Drinkwater, Chipping Campden
Class 8: Classic – Sponsored by Ravenhill Farm Services
1. J. Cole, Whitchurch, Ross-on-Wye
2. H. Hoyle, Abingdon, Oxon
3. C. Byrd, Broadway
4. K. Miles, Crickhowell
Class 9: High Cut – Sponsored by P.J.E. Driver Training
1. D. Needham (Society Cup), Kings Lynn
2. J. Paul, Banbury
Class 10: Horse Ploughing High Cut – Sponsored by Roberts Plant Engineers Ltd.
1. K. Williams (David Price Cup), Newent
Class 11: Horse Ploughing General Purpose – Sponsored by Russell Transport
1. A. Elms (Society Challenge Cup), Solihull
Class 12: Garden Tractors – Sponsored by Peter Everall, Architect
1. G. Allen, Bromyard
2. A. Pomeroy, Worcester
3. N. Allen, Minsterley, Shropshire
4. R. Roden, Ewyas Harold, Hereford
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here